Find Test Answers





PREV 1 2 3 4 NEXT

________ is data that has been organized or presented in a meaningful fashion.


A) A number

B) Information

C) A symbol

D) A character

 



Answer: B

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 2

Which of the following is NOT one of the four major data-processing functions of a computer?


A) storing the data or information

B) gathering data

C) analyzing the data or information

D) processing data into information

 



Answer: C

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 2

After a picture has been taken with a digital camera and processed appropriately the actual print of the picture is considered:


A) data.

B) output.

C) a process.

D) input.

 



Answer: B

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 2

The ________ language consists of just two digits: 0 and 1.


A) data processing

B) base 10

C) application

D) binary

 



Answer: D

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 2

________ binary digits (or bits) combine to create one byte.


A) Sixteen

B) Ten

C) Eight

D) Two

 



Answer: C

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 2

The term bit is short for:


A) binary language.

B) megabyte.

C) binary number.

D) binary digit.

 



Answer: D

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 2

Computers process data into information by working exclusively with:


A) multimedia.

B) numbers.

C) words.

D) characters.

 



Answer: B

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 2

________ is the set of computer programs that enables the hardware to perform different tasks.


A) Binary data

B) Hardware

C) Software

D) Data

 



Answer: C

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 2

In binary language each letter of the alphabet each number and each special character is made up of a unique combination of


A) eight characters.

B) eight bits.

C) eight kilobytes.

D) eight bytes.

 



Answer: B

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 2

A ________ is approximately 1 billion bytes.


A) bit

B) gigabyte

C) megabyte

D) kilobyte

 



Answer: B

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 2

PREV 1 2 3 4 NEXT