Find Test Answers





PREV 1 2 3 4 NEXT

Reactions that tend to go on their own, releasing energy, are called


A) exergonic

B) productive

C) catalytic

D) endergonic

 



Answer: A

Biology - Biology 160 - 5 to 6

The figure below represents a metabolic pathway, what happens if Enzyme2 is defective and non-functional?


A) Substrate Y would not be metabolized.

B) Substrate X would not be metabolized.

C) Substrate X would increase in amount.

D) Product Z would increase in amount.

E) Substrate X is destroyed.

 



Answer: A

Biology - Biology 160 - 5 to 6

Which kingdom contains photosynthetic multicellular organisms that live on the land?


A) Plantae

B) Archaea

C) Protista

D) Fungi

E) Animalia

 



Answer: A

Biology - Biology 160 - 1 to 4

________ is data that has been organized or presented in a meaningful fashion.


A) A number

B) Information

C) A symbol

D) A character

 



Answer: B

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 2

Which of the following is NOT one of the four major data-processing functions of a computer?


A) storing the data or information

B) gathering data

C) analyzing the data or information

D) processing data into information

 



Answer: C

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 2

After a picture has been taken with a digital camera and processed appropriately the actual print of the picture is considered:


A) data.

B) output.

C) a process.

D) input.

 



Answer: B

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 2

The ________ language consists of just two digits: 0 and 1.


A) data processing

B) base 10

C) application

D) binary

 



Answer: D

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 2

________ binary digits (or bits) combine to create one byte.


A) Sixteen

B) Ten

C) Eight

D) Two

 



Answer: C

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 2

The term bit is short for:


A) binary language.

B) megabyte.

C) binary number.

D) binary digit.

 



Answer: D

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 2

Computers process data into information by working exclusively with:


A) multimedia.

B) numbers.

C) words.

D) characters.

 



Answer: B

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 2

PREV 1 2 3 4 NEXT