Find Test Answers





PREV 1 2 3 4 NEXT

ATP releases energy when ________.


A) sunlight strikes it

B) a phosphate is removed

C) a ribose is added

D) deoxyribose is added

E) adenine is removed

 



Answer: B

ATP stores energy that can be used in a coupled biological reaction that requires energy. To do this ATP loses the last phosphate group converting the molecule to ADP & P.

Biology - Biology 160 - 5 to 6

Resolving power is


A) the depth of the specimen clearly in focus.

B) the optimum power to most clearly view the entire specimen.

C) the ability to make an object larger.

D) the focusing mechanism used to bring objects clearly into view.

E) the ability to tell two points apart as separate points.

 



Answer: E

Resolving power is a feature of microscopes that identifies the level available to distinguish separate structures while viewing.

Biology - Biology 160 - 5 to 6

When a cell is in a solution where the concentration of solute is the same in the cell as in the solution, the solution is called ________.


A) hypertonic

B) saturated

C) isotonic

D) osmotonic

E) hypotonic

 



Answer: C

In isotonic solutions cells neither gain nor lose net water since the concentration of solutes (and therefore water) is the same in the cell as is in the solution.

Biology - Biology 160 - 5 to 6

Mitochondria are found in


A) plant cells.

B) both plant cells and animal cells.

C) neither plant or animal cells.

D) animal cells only.

E) animal cells and bacterial cells only.

 



Answer: B

Mitochondria are found in both plant and animal cells and used to carry out the work of producing cellular ATP.

Biology - Biology 160 - 5 to 6

Reactions that tend to go on their own, releasing energy, are called


A) exergonic

B) productive

C) catalytic

D) endergonic

 



Answer: A

Biology - Biology 160 - 5 to 6

Identify which of the following statements is not true.


A) ATP contains the energy form used for cellular work.

B) ADP is low in potential energy.

C) ATP is formed when energy is released during cell respiration.

D) ATP is comprised of a sugar, base, and two phosphate groups.

E) When ATP becomes ADP + P, the amount of energy released is enough for a biological purpose.

 



Answer: D

Biology - Biology 160 - 5 to 6

The stack of thylakoids labeled "A" in this figure is called ________.


A) cristae

B) thylakoid space

C) chloroplast

D) stroma

E) granum

 



Answer: E

In a chloroplast organelle, the thylakoids are disc like sacs which when stacked together are called a granum.

Biology - Biology 160 - 5 to 6

What statement below is correct when comparing plant & animal cells?


A) Both plant and animal cells have a plasma membrane and plant cells also have a cell wall.

B) Both plant and animal cells have a plasma membrane and a cell wall.

C) Plant cells have a plasma membrane and animal cells have a cell wall.

D) Plant cells have a cell wall and animal cells have a plasma membrane.

E) Both plant and animal cells have a cell wall but only animal cells have a plasma membrane.

 



Answer: A

All cells are comprised of a plasma membrane which creates the boundary between the outside and inside of a cell. All plant cells have a cell wall.

Biology - Biology 160 - 5 to 6

A tadpole that is undergoing metamorphosis into a frog and losing the need for a tail would see abundant numbers of what organelle to help assist in the tail loss.


A) centrioles

B) vacuoles

C) lysosomes

D) smooth endoplasmic reticulum

E) microtubles

 



Answer: C

Lysosomes are vesicles that contain digestive enzymes that in the case of a developing tadpole are used to help in the intracellular digestion of the tail tissue which facilitates the change from water to land life.

Biology - Biology 160 - 5 to 6

The process by which an atom or molecule gain an electron is


A) reduction

B) oxidation

C) catalysis

D) photosynthesis

 



Answer: A

Biology - Biology 160 - 5 to 6

PREV 1 2 3 4 NEXT