Find Test Answers





PREV 1 2 3 4 NEXT

A ________ is a secure Internet pathway that large corporations use to protect sensitive data.


A) WAN

B) HAN

C) LAN

D) VPN

 



Answer: D

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 9

Which of the following is formally defined as any criminal action perpetrated primarily through the use of a computer?


A) hacking

B) phishing

C) social networking

D) cybercrime

 



Answer: D

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 9

A majority of online credit card fraud results from:


A) computer intrusions.

B) unsolicited e-mail.

C) phishing.

D) auction fraud.

 



Answer: C

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 9

A ________ is a virus that is triggered when certain conditions are met such as a file opening or starting a program a certain number of times.


A) Trojan horse

B) boot-sector virus

C) time bomb

D) logic bomb

 



Answer: D

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 9

Which type of virus was the famous Michelangelo virus?


A) an e-mail virus

B) a worm

C) a script virus

D) a time bomb

 



Answer: D

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 9

Which of the following classifications of viruses can change its own code?


A) stealth

B) worm

C) multipartite

D) polymorphic

 



Answer: D

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 9

A ________ works independently of host file execution and is much more active in spreading itself than a virus is.


A) time bomb

B) logic bomb

C) DDoS

D) worm

 



Answer: D

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 9

A(n) ________ virus temporarily erases its code from the files where they reside and then hides in the computer's active memory.


A) macro

B) e-mail

C) logic

D) stealth

 



Answer: D

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 9

With regard to computer protection quarantining is defined as:


A) repairing the infected file.

B) placing a found virus in a secure area on the hard drive.

C) updating your antivirus software.

D) deleting the infected file.

 



Answer: B

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 9

During the process of ________ the antivirus software records key attributes about the files on your computer and keeps these statistics in a safe place on your hard drive.


A) inoculation

B) encryption

C) quarantining

D) scanning

 



Answer: A

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 9

PREV 1 2 3 4 NEXT