Find Test Answers





PREV 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 NEXT

Which of the following is NOT a type of broadband Internet connection?


A) dial-up

B) cable

C) satellite

D) DSL

 



Answer: A

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 3

Which of the following is most likely to be a popular choice for broadband Internet connection in a rural area?


A) dial-up

B) DSL

C) satellite

D) cable

 



Answer: C

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 3

The advantage of a dial-up Internet connection is:


A) wireless capabilities.

B) there is no need for a modem.

C) high speed.

D) low cost.

 



Answer: D

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 3

Which of the following provides the highest speed Internet connection?


A) DSL.

B) cable.

C) satellite.

D) dial-up.

 



Answer: B

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 3

The Internet2 is a project:


A) to improve podcasts.

B) to develop new Internet technologies.

C) to protect Internet users.

D) to expand URLs.

 



Answer: B

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 3

The large scale networking (LSN) project is:


A) a European Internet research project.

B) a military version of the Web.

C) a U.S. government Internet research project.

D) a project to research the ramifications of free Internet in major U.S. cities.

 



Answer: C

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 3

System software does all of the following EXCEPT:


A) help manage system resources.

B) help run the computer.

C) coordinate instructions between application software and the computer's hardware devices.

D) add graphics and pictures to files.

 



Answer: D

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 4

Software refers to a set of instructions that tells the computer what to do. These instruction sets are called:


A) devices.

B) programs.

C) databases.

D) peripherals.

 



Answer: B

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 4

Software that lets you do tasks at home school and work is called:


A) system software.

B) reference software.

C) utility software.

D) application software.

 



Answer: D

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 4

Microsoft Word and Writer are examples of:


A) utility software.

B) word processing software.

C) graphic software.

D) system software.

 



Answer: B

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 4

PREV 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 NEXT