Find Test Answers





Which type of software helps managers with tasks such as scheduling charts?


A) project management software

B) business accounting software

C) customer relationship management software

D) enterprise resource planning software

 



Answer: A

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 4

Which type of software stores client information in one central database for use by sales professionals?


A) enterprise resource planning software

B) customer relationship management software

C) project management software

D) business accounting software

 



Answer: B

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 4

Software that does back-office operations and processing functions such as billing production inventory management and human resources management is called:


A) enterprise resource planning software.

B) business accounting software.

C) project management software.

D) customer relationship management software.

 



Answer: A

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 4

GPS software allows users to:


A) play games online using portable gaming systems.

B) use PDAs to access e-mail.

C) fine-tune an Internet connection.

D) locate restaurants airports and points of interest.

 



Answer: D

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 4

Computer-aided design software is used primarily by:


A) project managers to track tasks.

B) airline pilots to navigate.

C) engineers to create models.

D) game makers to create games.

 



Answer: C

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 4

Custom software developed to address the needs of a specific company is known as ________ software.


A) proprietary

B) copyrighted

C) privately owned

D) developmental

 



Answer: A

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 4

Software designed for a specific industry is known as ________ software.


A) general business

B) vertical market

C) project management

D) multimedia

 



Answer: B

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 4

Which file format enables users to share view and print any file as long as they have the appropriate plug-in installed?


A) MP3

B) DOC

C) PDF

D) HTTP

 



Answer: C

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 4

Web-based application software is software that:


A) allows you to create Web pages.

B) is stored completely on a Web server instead of your hard drive.

C) is installed by the computer manufacturer.

D) does not need an Internet connection.

 



Answer: B

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 4

Which of the following is an example of discounted software?


A) beta versions of software

B) a software suite

C) educational versions of software

D) Web-based application software

 



Answer: C

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 4