Find Test Answers





Evidence that emotion precedes physiological arousal would be most inconsistent with the _______. Evidence that emotion precedes mentally labeling our physiological arousal would be most inconsistent with the ________.


A) relative deprivation principle; adaptation-level principle

B) adaptation-level principle; relative deprivation principle

C) James-Lange theory; two-factor theory

D) two-factor theory; James-Lange theory

 



Answer: C

Psychology - Psychology 100 -

Prototype is to category as ________ is to ________.


A) wheel; car

B) milk; beverage

C) waiter; restaurant

D) comedian; laughter

 



Answer: B

Psychology - Psychology 100 -

Although 3-year-old Adam happily explores the attractive toys located in the dentist's waiting room, he periodically returns to his mother's side for brief moments. Adam most clearly displays signs of


A) secure attachment.

B) object permanence.

C) egocentrism.

D) conservation.

E) stranger anxiety.

 



Answer: A

Psychology - Psychology 100 -

Which of the following psychoactive drugs produces the quickest and most powerful rush of euphoria?


A) alcohol

B) marijuana

C) cocaine

D) barbiturates

 



Answer: C

Psychology - Psychology 100 -

Adoptive parents are least likely to influence the ________ of their adopted children.


A) personality traits

B) religious beliefs

C) political attitudes

D) moral values

 



Answer: A

Psychology - Psychology 100 -

At a block party, Cyndi is introduced to eight new neighbors. Moments later, she can only remember the names of the first three and last two neighbors. Her experience illustrates


A) source amnesia.

B) the next-in-line effect.

C) the spacing effect.

D) implicit memory.

E) the serial position effect.

 



Answer: E

Psychology - Psychology 100 -

Every twenty-fifth person who ordered a subscription to a weekly news magazine was contacted by market researchers to complete a survey of opinions regarding the magazine's contents. The researchers were most clearly employing a technique known as


A) naturalistic observation.

B) the double-blind procedure.

C) random sampling.

D) the case study.

E) replication.

 



Answer: C

Psychology - Psychology 100 -

The dramatic increase in Americans' premarital sexual activity over the past half-century best illustrates that sexual behavior is influenced by


A) temperament.

B) natural selection.

C) testosterone.

D) norms.

 



Answer: D

Psychology - Psychology 100 -

They have most likely suffered damage to the


A) hippocampus.

B) cerebellum.

C) hypothalamus.

D) amygdala.

 



Answer: A

Psychology - Psychology 100 -

Need is to drive as ________ is to _______.


A) food deprivation; hunger

B) motivation; incentive

C) thirst; basal metabolic rate

D) instinct; incentive

 



Answer: A

Psychology - Psychology 100 -