Find Test Answers





Windows 7 introduces the concept of ________ which are folders that gather files from different locations and display the files as if they were all saved in a single folder.


A) libraries

B) groups

C) collections

D) directories

 



Answer: A

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 5

All of the following can be used in a Windows file name EXCEPT:


A) %.

B) $.

C) *.

D) #.

 



Answer: C

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 5

In Windows which character is used as a path separator?


A) hyphen (-)

B) colon (:)

C) backslash ()

D) forward slash (/)

 



Answer: C

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 5

C:DocumentsSpring 2007CIS 101Term PaperComputer Technology is an example of a:


A) file list.

B) file path.

C) file extension.

D) file type.

 



Answer: B

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 5

In Windows a file path starts with a:


A) folder.

B) drive letter.

C) file name.

D) backslash ().

 



Answer: B

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 5

With Windows Explorer you can perform all of the following file management actions EXCEPT:


A) renaming files.

B) editing files.

C) opening files.

D) copying files.

 



Answer: B

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 5

If you want to save a file that will be opened by people who use a wide variety of software any of the following formats would be safe EXCEPT:


A) docx.

B) rtf.

C) txt.

D) pdf.

 



Answer: A

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 5

Which of the following statements concerning the Windows Recycle Bin is TRUE?


A) Files deleted from your flash drive reside in the Recycle Bin.

B) Once a file is moved to the Recycle Bin the file is automatically and permanently deleted.

C) The Recycle Bin is a folder on the A drive.

D) You can restore files that have been moved to the Recycle Bin.

 



Answer: D

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 5

If Microsoft Word 2007 is used to create a file the file extension that is added automatically is


A) .doc.

B) .docf.

C) .docs.

D) .docx.

 



Answer: D

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 5

Which of the following is the name of a Microsoft Access document?


A) inventory.xlsx

B) inventory.wpd

C) inventory.bmp

D) inventory.accdb

 



Answer: D

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 5