Find Test Answers





Which of the following statements concerning the Windows Recycle Bin is TRUE?


A) Files deleted from your flash drive reside in the Recycle Bin.

B) Once a file is moved to the Recycle Bin the file is automatically and permanently deleted.

C) The Recycle Bin is a folder on the A drive.

D) You can restore files that have been moved to the Recycle Bin.

 



Answer: D

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 5

If Microsoft Word 2007 is used to create a file the file extension that is added automatically is


A) .doc.

B) .docf.

C) .docs.

D) .docx.

 



Answer: D

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 5

Which of the following is the name of a Microsoft Access document?


A) inventory.xlsx

B) inventory.wpd

C) inventory.bmp

D) inventory.accdb

 



Answer: D

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 5

The most essential software in your computer system is the:


A) productivity software.

B) antivirus software.

C) operating system software.

D) security software.

 



Answer: C

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 5

Which of the following Windows utility programs arranges files on your hard drive in sequential order?


A) Disk Cleanup

B) Error-checking

C) Disk Defragmenter

D) Task Manager

 



Answer: C

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 5

Which of the following types of programs help manage system resources such as the hard drive?


A) productivity software

B) utility programs

C) application programming interfaces

D) application software

 



Answer: B

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 5

The process of replacing repeated patterns of letters in a file with a shorter placeholder is called:


A) file compression.

B) file optimization.

C) file minimization.

D) file reformatting.

 



Answer: A

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 5

Which of the following is a file compression utility?


A) Disk Cleanup

B) Disk Defragmenter

C) Windows Explorer

D) WinZip

 



Answer: D

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 5

You can use the Windows ________ to check on a nonresponsive program.


A) Task Manager

B) System Restore

C) Backup utility

D) Explorer

 



Answer: A

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 5

In Windows you can create ________ to reset your system in the case of a malfunction.


A) backup flash drives

B) a previously saved configuration

C) restore points

D) backup points

 



Answer: C

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 5