Find Test Answers





PREV 1 2 3 4 5 NEXT

Which of the following uses radio waves to transmit data signals over short distances and is not hampered by needing a direct line of sight?


A) Bluetooth

B) VoIP

C) infrared

D) wireless access protocol

 



Answer: A

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 8

________ is the use of equipment to provide voice communications over a distance.


A) VoIP

B) Digital conversion

C) Digital-to-analog conversion

D) Telephony

 



Answer: D

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 8

Text messaging is also called:


A) short text messaging (STM).

B) short message service (SMS).

C) test messaging system (TMS).

D) sending messages shortly (SMS).

 



Answer: B

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 8

Text prediction ________ provide a list of popular words and save typing time when using text messaging.


A) algorithms

B) accessories

C) dictionaries

D) services

 



Answer: A

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 8

SMS delivers messages to the appropriate mobile device using ________ technology.


A) receive-and-forward

B) store-and-forward

C) MMS

D) Bluetooth

 



Answer: B

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 8

Opera Mobile is an example of:


A) a wireless ISP.

B) SmartMedia.

C) a microbrowser.

D) a smartphone.

 



Answer: C

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 8

Web content specially designed for viewing via a cell/smartphone is written in a format called:


A) WML (Wireless Markup Language).

B) XML (Extensible Markup Language).

C) SGML (Standard Generalized Markup Language).

D) HTML (Hypertext Markup Language).

 



Answer: A

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 8

Which of the following is specialized software made to display Web pages on a cell phone?


A) minibrowser

B) wireless browser

C) cell phone browser

D) microbrowser

 



Answer: D

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 8

LogMeIn is an example of a:


A) type of smartphone.

B) voice-recognition system.

C) GPS system.

D) remote access service for mobile devices.

 



Answer: D

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 8

An iPod is an example of a:


A) personal media player (PMP).

B) digital information manager.

C) personal digital assistant (PDA)/smartphone.

D) personal information manager.

 



Answer: A

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 8

PREV 1 2 3 4 5 NEXT