Find Test Answers





PREV 1 2 3 4 5 NEXT

A(n) ________ keeps track of data packets and in conjunction with network interface cards helps the data packets find their destination without running into each other on an Ethernet network.


A) amplifier

B) switch

C) hub

D) router

 



Answer: B

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 7

Which of the following is necessary if you want your Ethernet network to connect to the Internet through a DSL or cable modem?


A) a cable

B) a hub

C) a DSL/cable router

D) a switch

 



Answer: C

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 7

A ________ is a specialized entertainment device that is specifically designed to retrieve digital media from computers or storage devices on a network and display them on televisions or home theater systems.


A) DML

B) DMS

C) DMR

D) DMT

 



Answer: C

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 7

A wireless network uses which of the following as its transmission medium?


A) radio waves

B) laser waves

C) sound waves

D) fiber-optic waves

 



Answer: A

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 7

Which of the following devices translates electronic data into radio waves?


A) a fiber-optic cable

B) a modem

C) a transceiver

D) a receiver

 



Answer: C

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 7

Which of the following network adapters is most likely to be preinstalled in a typical notebook computer today?


A) both a wireless and wired network adapter

B) a transceiver

C) a modem

D) a power-line adapter

 



Answer: A

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 7

Which of the following devices is needed to share an Internet connection on a wireless network?


A) a fiber-optic cable

B) a wireless router

C) a modem

D) a wireless hub

 



Answer: B

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 7

Most ________ allow you to connect wireless and wired computers to the same network.


A) transceivers

B) modems

C) servers

D) wireless routers

 



Answer: D

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 7

All of the following are reasons for using a power-line network instead of an Ethernet network EXCEPT:


A) power-line networks cost less.

B) power-line networks can be easier to install.

C) you don't need to run new wires with a power-line network.

D) you are experiencing interference with a wireless Ethernet network.

 



Answer: A

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 7

When setting up a network you should set up any computers running the Microsoft Windows 7 operating system:


A) last.

B) first.

C) in any order.

D) only before any computers running Linux.

 



Answer: B

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 7

PREV 1 2 3 4 5 NEXT