Find Test Answers





The way in which you quickly group the individual letters in this test item into separate words best illustrates the principle of


A) closure.

B) proximity.

C) interposition.

D) convergence.

E) continuity.

 



Answer: B

Psychology - Psychology 100 -

When retested on the WAIS, people's second scores generally match their first scores quite closely. This indicates that the test has a high degree of


A) reliability.

B) content validity.

C) heritability.

D) predictive validity.

 



Answer: A

Psychology - Psychology 100 -

Less than 10 percent of children's personality differences are attributable to the various ________ shared by family members.


A) genes

B) temperaments

C) home environments

D) cultural settings

 



Answer: C

Psychology - Psychology 100 -

The ________ can be a particularly misleading indication of what is average for a ________ distribution of scores.


A) mean; skewed

B) median; skewed

C) mean; normal

D) median; normal

 



Answer: A

Psychology - Psychology 100 -

We more quickly recognize that a blue jay is a bird than that a penguin is a bird because a blue jay more closely resembles our________ of a bird.


A) heuristic

B) prototype

C) algorithm

D) phoneme

 



Answer: B

Psychology - Psychology 100 -

During Piaget's sensorimotor stage, children acquire a


A) theory of mind.

B) concept of conservation.

C) sense of object permanence.

D) capacity for abstract reasoning.

 



Answer: C

Psychology - Psychology 100 -

Psychological theories


A) organize scientific observations.

B) explain observed facts.

C) generate hypotheses.

D) do all of the above.

 



Answer: D

Psychology - Psychology 100 -

If asked to press a button when they are tapped, people can respond in 1/10th of a second. This best illustrates the importance of


A) subconscious information processing.

B) biological rhythms.

C) dissociation.

D) hypnogogic sensations.

 



Answer: A

Psychology - Psychology 100 -

The distinction between manifest content and latent content is central to ________ theory of dreams.


A) the activation-synthesis

B) the memory consolidation

C) Freud's wish-fulfillment

D) Hilgard's dissociation

 



Answer: C

Psychology - Psychology 100 -

Some stroke victims lose the capacity to perceive motion but retain the capacity to perceive shapes and colors. Others lose the capacity to perceive colors but retain the capacity to perceive movement and form. These peculiar visual disabilities best illustrate our normal capacity for


A) sensory adaptation.

B) parallel processing.

C) sensory interaction.

D) accommodation.

E) prosopagnosia.

 



Answer: B

Psychology - Psychology 100 -