Find Test Answers





While taking the final exam in her American history class, Marie was surprised and frustrated by her momentary inability to remember the name of the first president of the United States. Her difficulty most clearly illustrates


A) source amnesia.

B) state-dependent memory.

C) the serial position effect.

D) the self-reference effect.

E) retrieval failure.

 



Answer: E

Psychology - Psychology 100 -

The fact that we recognize objects as having a consistent form regardless of changing viewing angles illustrates


A) interposition.

B) change blindness.

C) the phi phenomenon.

D) perceptual constancy.

E) convergence.

 



Answer: D

Psychology - Psychology 100 -

If a visual image is first presented subliminally, the chance of a person later recognizing the same briefly presented image is improved. This best illustrates


A) the pervasive impact of sensory interaction.

B) the difference between signal detection and feature detectors.

C) that information can be processed outside of conscious awareness.

D) that the process of accommodation takes place over a period of time.

 



Answer: C

Psychology - Psychology 100 -

Mark believes that choosing to violate government laws is morally justifiable if it is done to protect the lives of innocent people. Kohlberg would suggest that this illustrates ________ morality.


A) conventional

B) unconventional

C) preconventional

D) postconventional

 



Answer: D

Psychology - Psychology 100 -

Bright light inhibits our feelings of sleepiness by influencing the production of


A) melatonin.

B) dopamine.

C) MDMA.

D) THC.

 



Answer: A

Psychology - Psychology 100 -

A test designed to assess whether aspiring physicians should be granted the legal right to practice medicine would most likely be considered a(n) ________ test.


A) g-factor

B) aptitude

C) factor analysis

D) reliability

E) achievement

 



Answer: E

Psychology - Psychology 100 -

In order to assess whether sense of humor is affected by sexual stimulation, researchers exposed married couples to either sexually stimulating or to sexually nonstimulating movie scenes prior to watching a comedy skit. In this research, the independent variable consisted of


A) reactions to the comedy skit.

B) level of sexual stimulation.

C) marital status.

D) sense of humor.

 



Answer: B

Psychology - Psychology 100 -

When you hear familiar words in your native language, it is virtually impossible not to register the meanings of the words. This best illustrates the importance of


A) chunking.

B) flashbulb memory.

C) automatic processing.

D) iconic memory.

E) the spacing effect.

 



Answer: C

Psychology - Psychology 100 -

A drink's strawberry odor enhances our perception of its sweetness. This best illustrates


A) the volley principle.

B) accommodation.

C) sensory adaptation.

D) Weber's law.

E) sensory interaction.

 



Answer: E

Psychology - Psychology 100 -

The five-stage sleep cycle provides an example of


A) sleep apnea.

B) dissociation.

C) serial processing.

D) biological rhythms.

E) latent content.

 



Answer: D

Psychology - Psychology 100 -