Find Test Answers





What is another name for the physical address assigned to each network adapter?


A) media access control (MAC)

B) physical address control (PAC)

C) network access control (NAC)

D) network physical address (NPA)

 



Answer: A

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 12

Which type of RFID tag contains its own power source?


A) inactive

B) active

C) passive

D) dynamic

 



Answer: B

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 12

What do you call a group of data packets that are sent together?


A) frame

B) plot

C) packet

D) grouping

 



Answer: A

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 12

What network device amplifies and retransmits a signal so that the signal remains readable for a longer distance?


A) repeater

B) switch

C) hub

D) router

 



Answer: A

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 12

What network device receives a signal and then transmits that signal to all other nodes connected to it?


A) gateway

B) terminator

C) hub

D) repeater

 



Answer: C

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 12

A ________ server (for example a print server or database server) has one main function.


A) static

B) committed

C) peer-to-peer

D) dedicated

 



Answer: D

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 12

Which of the following devices is a smart hub?


A) bridge

B) switch

C) gateway

D) repeater

 



Answer: B

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 12

A ________ sends data from one collision domain to another.


A) bridge

B) switch

C) link

D) band

 



Answer: A

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 12

Which of the following devices are used to send data between two networks?


A) hubs

B) routers

C) switches

D) repeaters

 



Answer: B

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 12

The ________ method is the access method used by ring networks to avoid data collisions.


A) active-check

B) packet screening

C) passive-check

D) token

 



Answer: D

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 12