Find Test Answers





Which protocol uses standard Internet connections to make phone calls over the Internet?


A) VoIP

B) SMTP

C) FTP

D) HTTP

 



Answer: A

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 13

________ delivers business services online that were previously delivered locally by company-owned IT departments.


A) Cloud computing

B) Server-side programming

C) Secure Sockets Layer

D) Distributed data service

 



Answer: A

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 13

Cascading style sheets have a hierarchy of styles that include all of the following EXCEPT:


A) external

B) independent

C) inline

D) embedded

 



Answer: B

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 13

Being ________ means being familiar enough with computers that you understand their capabilities and limitations.


A) technology literate

B) computer savvy

C) computer literate

D) computer competent

 



Answer: C

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 1

All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks EXCEPT


A) spam.

B) identity theft.

C) viruses.

D) hackers.

 



Answer: A

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 1

Unwanted electronic e-mail is called


A) spyware.

B) spam.

C) software.

D) adware.

 



Answer: B

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 1

Which of the following is NOT necessarily part of being computer literate?


A) using the Internet wisely

B) protecting your privacy

C) avoiding hackers and viruses

D) being able to build a computer

 



Answer: D

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 1

________ is the set of techniques used in information handling and retrieval of information automatically.


A) RFID

B) Database mining

C) Information technology

D) Computer forensics

 



Answer: C

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 1

The process of searching huge amounts of data with the hope of finding a pattern is called


A) data mining.

B) data retrieval.

C) data warehousing.

D) data searching.

 



Answer: A

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 1

A ________ is a specially designed scannable sticker that resembles an inkblot and contains all the important information about a UPS package.


A) mailing label

B) packing label

C) PostCode

D) MaxiCode

 



Answer: D

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 1