Find Test Answers





PREV 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 NEXT

________ is the place in a computer where the programs and data the computer is currently using are stored.


A) RAM

B) The CPU

C) The power supply

D) ROM

 



Answer: A

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 2

________ is the applied science concerned with designing and arranging things that people use so that the people and things interact most efficiently and safely.


A) Positioning

B) Repetitive strain prevention

C) Ergonomics

D) Occupational safety

 



Answer: C

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 2

The Internet is:


A) an internal communication system for a business.

B) a communication system for the U.S. government.

C) the same as the Web.

D) a large network of networks.

 



Answer: D

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 3

The concept of the Internet developed from:


A) the Cold War crisis.

B) the desire to create portable music.

C) the need for electronic mail.

D) the need to digitize both audio and video.

 



Answer: A

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 3

The agency that first began funding the Internet was called the:


A) Advanced Research Computing Agency.

B) Science Research Projects Agency.

C) National Science Foundation.

D) Advanced Research Projects Agency.

 



Answer: D

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 3

The World Wide Web was invented by:


A) Microsoft.

B) Apple.

C) Tim Berners-Lee at CERN.

D) the same people who invented the Internet.

 



Answer: C

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 3

All of the following are ways to communicate on the Internet EXCEPT:


A) blogs.

B) hyperlinks.

C) e-mail.

D) social networks.

 



Answer: B

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 3

Instant messaging (IM) services are programs that enable you to:


A) broadcast over the Internet using compressed audio files such as MP3s.

B) post journal entries on the Web.

C) send receive and edit files.

D) communicate with others who are online.

 



Answer: D

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 3

You can keep track of IM contacts by using a:


A) buddy list.

B) search engine.

C) people finder.

D) breadcrumb trail.

 



Answer: A

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 3

Which of the following is a form of voice-based Internet communication that turns a standard Internet connection into a means to place phone calls?


A) a chat room

B) instant messaging

C) Webcasting

D) Voice over Internet Protocol

 



Answer: D

Computer - Computer Literacy 101 - Chapter 3

PREV 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 NEXT